Drybrough, who was 32 years old at the time Melehert-Dinkel contact
[…] C.
We must next determine if we can sever the offending portions of the statute while leaving other portions of the statute intact.
When deciding severability issues we, insofar as possible, attempt to “effectuate the intent of the legislature had it known that a provision of the law was invalid.” State v. Shattuck, 704 N.W.2d 131, 143 (Minn.2005). We are to presume that statutes are severable unless the Legislature has specifically stated otherwise. Minn.Stat. § 645.20 (2012) (“Unless there is a provision in the law that the provisions shall not be severable, the provisions of all laws shall be severable.”). We also attempt to retain as much of the original statute as possible while striking the portions that render the statute unconstitutional. Shattuck, 704 N.W.2d at 143.
Severing unconstitutional provisions is permissible unless we conclude that one of two exceptions applies. Id.