Rew ex rel. T.C.B. v. Bergstrom
[…] . The Domestic Abuse Act defines “domestic abuse” to include "the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault,” as well as "terroristic threats.” See Minn.Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(2)-(3) (2012). The definition of "terroristic threats” includes "directly or indirectly” threatening to kidnap someone with the purpose to terrorize another. See Minn.Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2012) (defining "crime of violence” for the purposes of the terroristic-threats statute to include all "violent crime” under Minn.Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(d) (2012), which includes kidnapping under Minn.Stat. § 609.25 (2012)); see also Minn.Stat. § 609.25 (defining kidnapping to include "confinfing] or removing] from one place to another” someone under 16 "without the consent of the person’s parents or other legal custodian” in order to "commit great bodily harm or to terrorize the victim or another”). It is a mistake to dismiss Bergstrom’s threat not to return the children on the theory that the "threat was directed at Rew, not the children.” Under Minn.