RDNT, LLC v. City of Bloomington
[…] On that issue, we cannot say the City acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, or capriciously.

Because of the traffic studies, the City engineer’s testimony, and the neighborhood testimony, we hold that the City had a sufficient factual basis to determine that the increase in traffic would injure the neighborhood or otherwise harm the public health, safety, and welfare.5

*78III.

RDNT also contends that the City unreasonably, arbitrarily, and capriciously determined that RDNT’s proposed mitigation efforts would be insufficient to alleviate the traffic issue. We disagree.

Minnesota Statutes § 462.3595 provides: “Conditional uses may be approved by the governing body ... by a showing by the applicant that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied.” Minn.Stat. § 462.3595, subd. 1 (2014) (emphasis added). Thus, the burden was on RDNT. to show that it could satisfy the standards specified by ordinance.