Roby v. State, 531 N.W.2d 482, 484 (Minn.1995); Case v. State, 364 N.W.2d 797, 801 (Minn.1985) (Wahl, J., concurring specially). After a careful review of the record before us, we conclude that neither exception applies in Nissalke’s case. Having concluded that neither Knaffla exception applies, we need not address the issue of whether the Knaffla exceptions survive the 2005 amendments to Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1, which states that “[a] petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence.” See, e.g., Berkovitz v. State, 826 N.W.2d 203, 210 n. 3 (Minn.2013) (concluding that we need not decide "whether the exceptions to the Knaffla rule survive the 2005 amendments to the postconviction statute” because the petitioner’s claims were clearly procedurally barred).