Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] However, I share the dissenting justice’s concern that MCL 752.795 encompasses an
extremely broad range of conduct, and further believe that it potentially extends well
beyond even its application in the instant case. Therefore, I write separately to urge the
Legislature to consider whether it intends to criminalize the full range of conduct to
which the statute potentially extends.
2
YOUNG, C.J., concurs in the statement of MARKMAN, J.
MARILYN KELLY, J. (dissenting).
I would grant leave to appeal. Defendant will be tried on two counts of violating
MCL 752.795, Michigan’s fraudulent-computer-access statute. This law forbids
unauthorized access of a computer or computer program “to acquire, alter, damage,
delete or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer,
computer system, or computer network.”1 A person convicted of violating MCL 752.795
is subject to a possible prison term of 5 years or a fine of as much as $10,000, or both.2
Repeat offenders may receive up to a 10-year prison sentence or a fine of as much as
$50,000, or both.3