Grosinger v. J.G.
[…] Matter of J.G., 2013 ND 26, ¶ 9, 827 N.W.2d 341. This Court has also construed the definition of a sexually dangerous individual to “require a nexus between the disorder and dangerousness, which distinguishes such an individual from other dangerous persons.” Id. (citation omitted).

[¶ 7] The first two requirements are not challenged here because the sexually predatory conduct issue is res judicata and the expert witnesses agreed J.G. had mental and personality disorders. J.G. contends there is not clear and convincing evidence to satisfy the requirement under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-01(8) that he is “likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct which constitute a danger to the physical or mental health or safety of others” and the due process requirement that he has serious difficulty controlling his behavior.

[¶ 8] The position of the experts in this case mirrors in many respects the positions they took in J.G., 2013 ND 26, 827 N.W.2d 341. According to Dr.