Id. at 473. This Court noted Larson was charged with DUI instead of APC and therefore “driving” was an essential element. Id. This Court stated “driving” means “to control the movement or direct the course of ... an automobile.” Id. (citing Webster’s New World Dictionary of the American Language 427 (2nd College Ed.1980)). In Larson, the court found the defendant directed the movement of the bus by steering and controlling the brakes and this Court affirmed the conviction. Id. at 474.
[¶ 11] Words in statutes are understood in the ordinary sense unless the words are defined. N.D.C.C. §§ 1-02-02, 1-02-03. Section 39-01-01(18), N.D.C.C., states a “Driver” is “every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.” A “ ‘Vehicle’ includes every device in, upon, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, except devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” N.D.C.C. § 39-01-01(101).