Blume Construction, Inc. v. State ex rel. Job Service North Dakota
[…] Workforce Safety & Ins., 2009 ND 87, 765 N.W.2d 691, I do not join the majority opinion. In Carlson, we held a petition for reconsideration of a Workforce Safety & Insurance decision was void because the petition was filed by attorneys not authorized to practice law in North Dakota. A petition for reconsideration, as our opinion notes at ¶ 14, “must state the alleged errors in the notice of decision and the relief sought and may be accompanied by additional evidence.” See also N.D.C.C. '§ 28-32-40(3) which specifies that with- the petition for reconsideration there must be “a statement of the specific grounds upon which relief is requested or a statement of any further showing to be made in the proceeding. . The petition must- also state whether a rehearing is requested. The petition and any state*323ment shall be considered a part of the record in the proceeding.” Clearly, a petition for reconsideration is a service not protected by the safe harbor provision in the Rules of Professional Conduct because a non-lawyer in North Dakota could not provide that service.

[¶ 41] Nor am I convinced that the decision in Wetzel v.