People v. Laidler
[…] “To determine the ordinary meaning of undefined words in the statute, a court may consult a dictionary.” People v Tennyson, 487 Mich 730, 738; 790 NW2d 354 (2010), citing People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 563; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). One representative definition provides that a “victim” is “a person who suffers from a destructive or injurious action or agency[.]”5 Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997). Because OV 3 is concerned with criminal punishment, and because MCL 777.33(2)(b) instructs the court to “[s]core 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime,” the injurious action must be criminal and the action must be that of the party whose punishment is at issue, in this 4 Elsewhere in the Code of Criminal Procedure, other OV provisions address “victim.”