People v. Laidler
[…] Accordingly, I will not address part III(B) of the majority opinion. The majority concludes that, for purposes of scoring OV 3, “a ‘victim’ is any person who is harmed by the defendant’s criminal actions.” Ante at 9; see, also, People v Albers, 258 Mich App 578, 593; 672 NW2d 336 (2003). Although this simple definition may have initial appeal, problems emerge when it is considered in more detail and in conjunction with the other provisions found in OV 3. To begin with, MCL 777.33(2)(a) requires that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” Thus, as the prosecution in this case conceded at oral argument, if defendant’s co-offender had survived being shot by the homeowner and was subsequently convicted of home invasion, the co-offender would have had points assessed for OV 3 for his own injury because defendant had points assessed