People v. Laidler
[…] [Id. at 203.] We are in agreement with the Court of Appeals that the trial court incorrectly interpreted MCL 777.33(2)(b) to expand the scope of OV 3 beyond “injury to a victim.” As we have 4 indicated, we believe that the presence of a victim is a necessary condition to the assessment of points under OV 3.1 B. DEATH “RESULTING” FROM DEFENDANT’S CONDUCT We also conclude that Holmes’s death “resulted” from defendant’s criminal actions. When a “victim was killed,” MCL 777.33(2)(b) instructs the court to “[s]core 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime . . . .” (Emphasis added.)