People v. Laidler
[…] Id. at 205 (O’CONNELL, P.J., concurring in part and 2 dissenting in part). The prosecutor sought leave to appeal and we ordered oral argument on the application for leave. People v Laidler, 489 Mich 903 (2011). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW The interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines present questions of law that we review de novo. People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). III. ANALYSIS At issue is whether the death of a coperpetrator of a crime may be used to score OV 3. In this regard, MCL 777.33 provides in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100 points * * * (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3: * * * (b) Score 100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense. Accordingly, determining whether 100 points were properly assessed for OV 3 implicates three issues: (a) whether a “victim” is required, (b) whether the coperpetrator’s death “resulted” from defendant’s criminal actions, and (c) whether a coperpetrator can constitute a “victim.” 3 A. REQUIREMENT OF A “VICTIM” Because OV 3 is defined as “physical injury to a victim,” it is manifest that a “victim” is required in all cases in which OV 3 is scored. Although MCL 777.33(2)(b) instructs the court to assess “100 points if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense,” that subdivision is part of subsection (2), which provides that “[a]ll of the following [including subdivision (b)] apply to scoring offense variable 3[.]” Therefore, MCL 777.33(2)(b) does not expand the scope of MCL 777.33 to permit OV 3 to be scored absent “physical injury to a victim.”