People v. Laidler
[…] Although we respect the dissent’s efforts to undertake a close reading of the statute, in our judgment its argument fails for three reasons. First, that MCL 777.33 employs different terms does not suggest that “offenders” and “victims” are mutually exclusive. Indeed, the terms are never juxtaposed. The closest “offender” and “victim” come to being contrasted is through silent implication in MCL 777.33(2)(a), which provides: In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points. Notably, this provision omits reference to a “victim.” If the dissent were correct, we would expect the Legislature to have provided “points for death or physical injury of a victim.” Yet it did not.