In re Declaratory Ruling re SDCL 62-1-1(6)
[…] Regardless of what our view might have been in 1983, we have since unanimously incorporated federal analysis into our recent decisions. See Cable, 2009 S.D. 59, ¶ 21, 769 N.W.2d at 825-26 (incorporating federal-standing requirements as defined in Lujan, 504 U.S. 555, 112 S.Ct. 2130, and dismissing administrative appeal for lack of standing).

. Neither will Leach be prejudiced if denied an appeal. As noted, Leach does not allege any injury. Furthermore, SDCL 1-26-30 “does not limit utilization of or die scope of judicial review available under other'means of review, redress, or relief, when provided by - • law.” If the meaning of SDCL 62 — 1—1(6) ever arises in.an actual case.in the future, Leach is free to preemptively seek a declaratory judgment under the I)JA or to simply appeal the ' Departments adverse decision in a contested case, .