in Re Mortimore Estate
[…] Kar, 399 Mich at 538-539 (“The ultimate burden of proof in undue influence cases does not shift; it remains with the plaintiff throughout the entire trial. . . . A 3 MCL 700.3407(1), which provides the burdens of proof applicable in contested estate cases: All of the following apply in a contested case: * * * (c) A contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation. (d) A party has the ultimate burden of persuasion as to a matter with respect to which the party has the initial burden of proof. Ordinarily, undue influence “is not to be presumed, but must be proved by the person seeking to have the will declared invalid.”6 However, Michigan law recognizes an initial presumption of undue influence applicable in situations in which the testator has a confidential or fiduciary relationship