State v. Sweet
[…] It is a broader concept that gives weight to all the Miller-Ragland factors.9

Society may want to punish a horrendous murder beyond the time necessary to rehabilitate the murderer. Parole, however, means the release of the offender occurs as soon as he or she is able and willing to be a law-abiding citizen. Cf. Iowa Code § 906.4(1) (2015) (“The board [of parole] shall release on parole or work release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person. A person’s release is not a detriment to the community or the person if the person is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen, in the board’s determination.”).

When it enacted Senate File 448 last year, our legislature surely understood this court’s basic observation about the difficulty of predicting a juvenile’s prospects for rehabilitation. See 2015 Iowa Acts ch. 65. One doesn’t have to read law review articles to grasp this point.