Beylund v. Levi
[…] See Holte, 436 N.W.2d at 252.

[¶ 20] At the close of the administrative hearing, the hearing office shall notify the person of the hearing officer’s decision and shall immediately deliver a copy of the decision to the person. N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(5). If the hearing officer’s decision is adverse to the person, the hearing officer shall immediately take possession of the person’s temporary operator’s permit and report the decision to the director within ten days. N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(5). Section 39-20-06, N.D.C.C., authorizes judicial review of the Department’s decision “within seven days after the date of the hearing under section 39-20-05 as shown by the date of the hearing officer’s decision, section 28-32-42 notwithstanding, by serving on the director and filing a notice of appeal and specifications of error in the district court.”

[¶ 21] The streamlined administrative procedures in N.D.C.C. ch. 39-20 and the issues designated for consideration at an administrative hearing under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(2) are consistent with the flexible administrative parole revocation procedures analyzed in Scott.