Based on our analysis, we hold that, under the circumstances of this case, the district court did not abuse its discretion when it permitted the State to reopen its case-in-chief.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.
Affirmed.
. The State charged Thomas with two other counts that are not relevant to this appeal.
. This statute defines an “aggravating factor” under Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(a), as including “a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.” And "qualified prior impaired driving incidentfs]” include “prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2016).