Opp v. Director, North Dakota Department of Transportation
[…] Workforce Safety & Ins., 2003 ND 193, ¶ 5, 672 N.W.2d 640. For a district court to acquire subject matter jurisdiction over an appeal from an administrative agency decision, the appellant must satisfy the statutory requirements for perfecting an appeal. Du-Paul, at ¶ 5; Benson, at ¶ 5. The timely filing of an appeal is mandatory to invoke a district court’s appellate subject-matter jurisdiction. See Garaas v. Cass Cty. Joint Water Res. Dist., 2016 ND 148, ¶ 28, 883 N.W.2d 436; Zajac v. Traill Gty. Water Res. Dist., 2016 ND 134, ¶ 7, 881 N.W.2d 666.

[¶ 9] Section 39-20-06, N.D.C.C., authorizes appeals from Department license suspension or revocation proceedings and provides, in part:

Any person whose operator’s license or privilege has been suspended, revoked, or denied by the decision of the hearing officer under section 39-20-05 may appeal within seven days after the date of the hearing under section 39-20-05 as shown by the date of the hearing officer’s decision, section 28-32-42 notwithstanding, by serving on the director and filing a notice of appeal and specifications of error in the district court in the county where the events occurred for which the demand for a test was *895made, or in the county in which the administrative hearing was held.

[¶ 10] The language of N.D.C.C. § 39-20-06 authorizes appeals to the district court from license suspension or revocation proceedings by requiring both serving on the director and filing a notice of appeal and specifications of error in the district court within seven days after the date of the hearing as shown by the date of the hearing officer’s decision. See also N.D.C.C. § 39-06.2-10.7 (authorizing judicial review of Department decision on commercial driver’s license in nearly identical language).