The relevant language in the Minnesota Municipal Tort Liability Act states: “Subject to the limitations of sections 466.01 to 466,15, every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether aris*668ing out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Minn. Stat. § 466.02; see Steinke v. City of Andover, 525 N.W.2d 173, 175 (Minn. 1994). But the act is limited in scope and “does not apply to any claim enumerated in [Minn. Stat. § 466.03].” Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 1 (2016). Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6, known as the discretionary-acts exception, shields municipalities from tort liability for “[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.” Because we conclude that the language of the discretionary-acts exception is unambiguous, we apply the plain language of the statute.
The statutory provision that subjects a municipality to liability for its torts does not apply to any exception listed in Minn.