Auge v. Auge, 334 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1983). The statement in the March 2015 order that Meyer “has failed to set forth any evidence to set the case for an evidentiary hearing” turned the statute on its head. See Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (prohibiting the district court from modifying a custody award in the absence of findings of fact and other factors).
Third, in modifying the judgment and decree, the district court failed to make each of the factual findings required by section 518.18. For instance, section 518.18(d)(iv) requires a finding that “the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development.” The March 2015 order made no such finding.
Remand is therefore necessary to reinstate the original custody order or, upon a motion to modify, for an evidentiary hearing. On remand, in the best interests of the children, the district court shall expedite proceedings to correct its errors.