CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
. "A ‘parenting time expeditor' is a neutral person authorized to use a mediation-arbitration process to resolve parenting time disputes.” Minn. Stat. § 518.1751, subd. lb(c) (2016). "Upon request of either party, the parties' stipulation, or upon the court's own motion, the court may appoint a parenting time expeditor to resolve parenting time disputes that occur under a parenting time order while a matter is pending ... or after a decree is entered.” Id., subd. 1 (2016).
. The court of appeals erred in concluding that a series of temporary custody orders can, over time, become a permanent custody modification.