State v. Lopez
[…] Laws ch. 321, § 1, at 2058. The definition we interpret today omits the phrase that explicitly referred to “separately occupied” *300portions of structures. Minn. Stat. 609.581, subd. 2 (2014). We must construe the legislature’s actions as intentional, and assume it intentionally removed those key words of the definition. Additionally, it is clear that the legislature can and does define “building” to include subunits when it intends them to be included. See Minn. Stat. § 609.556, subd. 3 (2014) (defining building for the arson statute, stating “If a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each' unit shall be deemed a separate building.”). Accordingly, if the legislature intended to include sub-units within the definition of “burglary,” it would not have deleted that clause from the definition. I would not read this term back into the statute. That is for the legislature, not the courts.