Ouradnik v. Ouradnik
[…] Thus, we remand for a new trial with appropriate jury instructions to reflect Robert’s duty of reasonable care.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 604A.20 to .27 requires an owner to offer private land for use by the general public before seeking limited liability by giving written or oral permission to use the land for recreational purposes without charge. The district court erred in granting partial summary judgment for respondent on this issue and in its instructions for the jury. Thus, we reverse the district court’s decision and remand for a new trial.

Reversed and remanded.

, Specifically, section 604A.22 provides, in part, that, "an owner who gives written or oral permission for the use of the land for recreational purposes without charge” has limited liability, as follows: "(1) owes no duty of care to render or maintain the land safe for entry or use by other persons for recreational purpose; (2) owes no duly to warn those persons of any dangerous condition on the land, whether patent or latent; (3) owes no duty of care toward those persons except to refrain from willfully taking action to cause injuty; and, (4) owes no duty to curtail use of the land during its use for recreational purpose.”

. Hughes interpreted Minn. Stat. §§ 87.01, 87.0221, 87.023, and 87.025. Hughes v. Quarve & Anderson Co., 338 N.W.2d 422, 427 n.1 (Minn. 1983). As discussed later in this opinion, the language of these'provisions of the recreational-use statute- are nearly the same as the current statute.