Ouradnik v. Ouradnik
[…] Minnesota, like many other states, based its recreational-use statute on a model act. Note, The Minnesota Recreational Use Statute: A Preliminary Analysis, 3 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 117, 123 (1977). Because this statute is based on a model act, we attempt to interpret it consistently with how other states have interpreted their recreational-use statutes. See, e.g., In re Estate of Sullivan, 868 N.W.2d 750, 753 (Minn. App. 2015) (construing portion of Uniform Probate Code consistently “with other jurisdictions that have adopted a similar provision” of the Code); see Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2016) (“Laws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.”).

Like Minnesota’s recreational-use statute, the recreational-use statutes in Georgia, Massachusetts, and Oregon include language requiring landowners to open their land to the public for recreational purposes to avail themselves of the statute’s protections. Ga.