Ouradnik v. Ouradnik
[…] Compare Minn. Stat. § 87.01 (1961) and Minn. Stat. § 87.01 (1974) with Minn. Stat. § 604A.20 (1994) and Minn. Stat. § 604A.20 (2016). Notably, the recreational-use statute we examine in this appeal was re-codified in 1994, well after the supreme court’s decision in Hughes. 1994 Minn. Laws, ch. 623, art. 4, §§ 1-8, at 1497-99. We presume that the legislature is aware of the supreme court’s interpretation of Minnesota statutes and that interpretation gains credence when the legislature revisits a statute after the court’s interpretation and does not modify the language. Minn. Stat. § 645.17(4) (2016) (“when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.”).

The district court concluded that the legislature’s intent to promote use of private lands for recreational purposes will be undermined if a landowner must give permission to the general public before liability limitations apply.