Ouradnik v. Ouradnik
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 51-3-20 (2016) (“The purpose of this article is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the 'public for recreational purposes.” (emphasis added)); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21 § 17C(a) (2016) (“Any person having an interest in land ... who lawfully permits the public to use such land for recreational ... purposes” is not liable for personal injuries “sustained by such members of the public.” (emphasis added)); Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.676 (2015) (“it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, each of these jurisdictions has construed its statutes as requiring the owners to allow the general public to use their land before the owners may avail themselves of the limited liability offered by the statute. Herring v.