But because we conclude that the district court did not err in admitting any of this evidence, we reach the same result under either test.
. Count two of the amended indictment required the State to prove that Fraga caused the death of a minor "while committing child abuse” and that he engaged in a "past pattern of child abuse upon a child.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(5). "Child abuse,” as used in that section, includes neglect or endangerment of a child. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(d) (2016) (defining "child abuse” as including a violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.378 (2016)). A legal guardian or caretaker is guilty of neglect or endangerment of a child when that individual "willfully deprives a child of necessary food, clothing, [or] shelter ... when the ... caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary provisions and the deprivation harms ... the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health.” Minn. Stat. § 609.378.