CONCURRENCE
[…] *132Next, looking to the former law, as Minn. Stat. § 645.16(5) advises, is also unhelpful in resolving the ambiguity. While the pre-2007 version of the DWI prior-convictions statute included CVO convictions under subdivision 2b(6) of the CVO statute, see Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20(2) (2004), that does not resolve the question of how to interpret the 2010 pri- or-convictions statute after those particular CVO convictions were removed.
Similarly, the consequences of each particular interpretation, see Minn. Stat. § 645.16(6), do not favor either interpretation. Under Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2016), we presume when interpreting ambiguous statutes that “the [Legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable.” The State argues that adopting Smith’s interpretation would lead to absurd results.