And it does not defeat our conclusion that our constitutional framers intended auditing counties to be a core function of the state auditor. In sum, auditing the finances of Minnesota counties is a core function of the state auditor.
B. The county audit statute permissibly modifies the state auditor’s core function of auditing counties.
In determining whether the county audit statute impermissibly transfers the state auditor’s independent county-audit functions or merely modifies them, we first compare the current statute, Minn. Stat. § 6.481 (2016), to the prior statute, Minn. Stat. § 6.48 (2014). Both statutes provide that “[a]ll the powers and duties conferred and imposed upon the state auditor shall be exercised and performed by the state auditor in respect to the offices, institutions, public property, and improvements of [the] several counties of the state.” And both statutes require the state auditor to “prescribe and install systems of accounts and financial reports that shall be uniform, so far as practicable, for the same class of offices.” Minn. Stat. § 6.48; Minn. Stat. § 6.481, subd. 1.