West McDonald Lake Ass'n v. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
[…] Whether the federal water-transfer rule applies in Minnesota is a matter of first impression.

Pursuant to the Clean Water Act as administered by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the federal NPDES program “requires permits for the discharge of pollutants from any point source into waters of the United States.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.1 (2015) (quotations omitted); accord 33 U.S.C. § 1251 (2012). The federal water-transfer rule exempts water transfers from the NPDES. permit, requirement. 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(i), invalidated by Catskill Mountains Chapter of Trout Unlimited, Inc. v. EPA, 8 F.Supp.3d 500 (S.D.N.Y. 2014), rev’d, 846 F.3d 492 (2d Cir. 2017). A water transfer is “an activity that conveys or connects waters of the United States without subjecting the transferred water to intervening industrial, municipal, or commercial use.” Id.

A state- may also administer an NPDES program if approved by the EPA 40 C.F.R. § 123.1(c) (2015).