HUDSON, Justice(dissenting).
[…] Taylor, 670 N.W.2d at 588 (quoting Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D). Instead, the majority is satisfied that the district court’s statements constitute factual findings because the statements are, in some way, helpful to this court in undertaking “a meaningful review of the sentencing decision” on appeal. But this conclusion fails to consider the scope of our review, which includes review of whether sufficient findings were made. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 2 (outlining the statutory requirement that “the district court shall make findings of fact as to the reasons for departure” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (“[T]he court may review the sentence imposed or stayed to determine whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements.,.. ” (emphasis added)); Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.1 (requiring the reasons for departure to ' demonstrate “identifiable, substantial, and compelling circumstances” rendering the presumptive sentence inappropriate).