HUDSON, Justice(dissenting).
[…] State v. Spain, 590 N.W.2d 85, 88 (Minn. 1999) (citation omitted). District courts are most often in the “best position” to evaluate whether a sentencing departure is appropriate based on their “unique perspective on all stages of a case.” State v. Hough, 585 N.W.2d 393, 397 (Minn. 1998). But although the district court is afforded great discretion, it is not a “limitless grant of power.” State v. Warren, 592 N.W.2d 440, 451 (Minn. 1999). Thus, appellate courts play an important role if a district court abuses its discretion by departing from the presumptive sentence. Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2016) (“On an appeal pursuant to this section, the court may review the sentence imposed or stayed to determine whether the sentence is inconsistent with statutory requirements, unreasonable, inappropriate, excessive, unjustifiably disparate, or not warranted by the findings of fact issued by the district court.”). Specifically, “[i]f the reasons given are improper or inadequate and there is insufficient evidence of record to justify the departure, [it] will be reversed.” Williams v. State, 361 N.W.2d 840, 844 (Minn. 1985). This is such a case.