HUDSON, Justice(dissenting).
[…] Specifically, “[i]f the reasons given are improper or inadequate and there is insufficient evidence of record to justify the departure, [it] will be reversed.” Williams v. State, 361 N.W.2d 840, 844 (Minn. 1985). This is such a case. Because I would remand this case for imposition of the presumptive sentence, I respectfully dissent.
I.
Minnesota Statutes § 244.10, subdivision 2, requires a district court to “make written findings of fact as to the reasons for departure from the Sentencing Guidelines in each case in which the court imposes or stays a sentence that deviates from the Sentencing Guidelines applicable to the case.” These findings of fact as to the reasons for departure must demonstrate the existence of “identifiable, substantial, and compelling circumstances” warranting departure. Minn. Sent.