ANDERSON, Justice(dissenting).
[…] In addition, the statute states that an individual is guilty of disorderly conduct when he “does any of the following.” Id. The word “does” refers to action or conduct. See The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 529 (5th ed. 2011) (defining “do” as “[t]o perforin or execute; carry out”). It does not ordinarily refer to speech.
Additionally, the other two clauses of the disorderly conduct statute also suggest that clause 2 is focused on conduct. Clause 1 prohibits “engaging] in brawling or fighting,” which refers to conduct, not merely spoken disagreements. Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(1). Conversely, clause 3 specifically prohibits both conduct and language. Id., subd. 1(3) (“engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others” (emphasis added)). This structure suggests that if the Legislature had intended to prohibit both conduct and language in clause 2, it would have followed the format of clause 3 and said so explicitly.