ANDERSON, Justice(dissenting).
[…] Stat. § 609.505, subd. 2 (2010)). We narrowly construed this statute to apply only to defamation, even though the statute as written omitted two of the four elements of defamation. Id. at 104-05. Taken together, these cases show that we do not hesitate to adopt a narrowing construction when it is possible to do so.
Here, Hensel was charged with violating Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(2) (2016), which states:
Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, including on a school bits, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:
[[Image here]]
(2) disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character....
I agree with the court that, as written, the statute is overbroad because the word “disturbs” covers a wide variety of conduct and speech, including constitutionally protected speech. But the breadth of the word “disturbs” does not prevent us from adopting a narrowing construction.