At the conclusion of appellant’s trial, the jurors received eight verdict forms.
[…] It is true that L.S.S., as A.C.’s conservator, has a statutory duty to “institute suit on [his] behalf ... and represent [him] in any court proceedings” and a statutory power to “apply on [his]'behalf ... for any assistance, services, or benefits available to [him] through any unit of government.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5417(c)(8), (6) (2016).4 *654But those having a right to restitution from an offender after a conviction of a crime are the “victims” of that crime as the word “victim” is defined in the restitution statute, and that definition does not include conservators. See Minn. Stat. § 611A.01(b). Assuming that these provisions are in conflict, the more specific prevails. See Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2016) (“[T]he special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision.”).