At the conclusion of appellant’s trial, the jurors received eight verdict forms.
[…] 2. Is a conservator a “victim” within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 611A.01(b)?
“Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo.” Swenson v. Nickaboine, 793 N.W.2d 738, 741 (Minn. 2011).
“Upon conviction of a felony, ... the court ... may sentence the defendant ... (5) to payment of court-ordered restitution in addition to either imprisonment or payment of a fine, or both.... ” Minn. Stat. § 609.10, subd. 1(a) (2016). The restitution available in sentences for felonies includes: “(1) payment of compensation to the victim or the victim’s family....? Minn. Stat. § 609.10, subd. 2(a) (2016). “A victim of a crime has the right to receive restitution as part of the disposition of a criminal charge ... against the offender if the offender is convicted....” Minn. Stat. § 611A.04, subd. 1 (2016).