State v. Mikulak
[…] Section 609.02, subdivision 9, uses the present tense—"believes”—which means that the defendant must have the mental state at the time the offense occurs. And here the "specified fact” that section 609.02, subdivision 9, requires the defendant to believe is that a statutory provision required him to register within 24 hours.

. We agree with the dissent that ignorance of the law is generally not a defense. But as we recognized in Watkins, and now here, knowledge of the law is an element of an offense when the statute's text requires it. The dissent's reliance on Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(5), is misplaced because that subdivision is expressly limited to the criminal code. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(1) ("When criminal intent is an element of a crime in this chapter, such intent is indicated by ... some form of the verbs 'know' or 'believe.' ”). The best that can be said of the federal jurisprudence on which the dissent relies is that it is inconsistent. Bryan and Bailey are clear: the text of a statute controls. Bryan v.