I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] People v. Lockridge , 498 Mich. 358, 392 n. 28, 870 N.W.2d 502 (2015). The trial court's determinations must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Osantowski , 481 Mich. 103, 111, 748 N.W.2d 799 (2008).
Defendant argues that OV 4 was erroneously scored at 10 points because there was no demonstrated serious psychological injury to MH was demonstrated. OV 4 provides for a "[s]core [of] 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment," and "the *576fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2). OV 4 is scored at zero points when "[n]o serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim[.]" MCL 777.34(1)(b). Defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored OV 4 at 10 points because of the nature of the crime rather than on evidence of serious psychological injury. See People v. Lockett , 295 Mich.