I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] At trial, MH testified that she cried for the 3 ½ hours she spent confined in the room at gunpoint, and that she thought she was going to die. Further, a neighbor described MH as shaking and crying after she escaped from defendant, a detective stated that MH was upset to the extent that MH had difficulty communicating, the emergency room physician said that she was upset, and another officer stated that he tried to calm MH down while she was crying. Ample evidence supported the trial court's scoring of OV 4.
OV 7, MCL 777.37, aggravated physical abuse, is scored at 50 points if "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense."4 It is scored at zero points when there was no victim treated in the manner described. The trial court found that defendant had engaged in sadism5 or conduct designed to cause additional pain, grief, and anxiety.