I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id . ; see also MRPC 8.4. Nonetheless, regardless of "what operative phrase is used," we must look to see whether the prosecution "committed errors during the course of trial that deprived defendant of a fair and impartial trial." Id . (citation omitted).
MCL 777.37, as amended by 2002 PA 137, effective April 22, 2002. MCL 777.37 was amended after defendant's offense by 2015 PA 137, effective January 5, 2016, to add "similarly egregious conduct" to the list of factors meriting points under OV 7.
"Sadism" means conduct that "subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3).