Michigan Supreme Court
[…] law. 14
11
MCL 8.3a; Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club, 466 Mich 155, 160; 645 NW2d 643
(2002).
12
Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
13
Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).
14
MCR 2.116(C)(10) and (G)(4); Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547
NW2d 314 (1996).
5
III. ANALYSIS
A. THE ONE-YEAR-BACK RULE AND THE MINORITY/INSANITY
TOLLING PROVISION
This case requires that we again interpret the limitations on recovery of PIP
benefits set forth in the no-fault act. The relevant statutory provision of the no-fault act,
MCL 500.3145(1), provides in pertinent part:
An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits
payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be
commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the
injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to
the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has
previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the
injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action
may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred.
However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss
incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was
commenced.[15]
As early as 1984, this Court explained that this statutory provision contains
separate and distinct limitations periods that relate both to the timing in which an action
may be brought and the damages that may be recovered. 16 Specifically, we have noted
that MCL 500.3145(1)
contains two limitations on the time for filing suit and one limitation on the
period for which benefits may be recovered:
“(1) An action for personal protection insurance [PIP] benefits must
be commenced not later than one year after the date of accident, unless the
15
Emphasis added.
16
Welton v Carriers Ins Co, 421 Mich 571, 576; 365 NW2d 170 (1984).
6
insured gives written notice of injury or the insurer previously paid [PIP]
benefits for the injury.
“(2) If notice has been given or payment has been made, the action
may be commenced at any time within one year after the most recent loss
was incurred.
“(3) Recovery is limited to losses incurred during the one year
preceding commencement of the action.”[17]
Accordingly, a person filing a claim for PIP benefits must do so within a year of the