Michigan Supreme Court
[…] nevertheless limits recovery in that action to those losses incurred within
the one year preceding the filing of the action.[ 18]
17
Devillers v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 473 Mich 562, 574; 702 NW2d 539 (2005), quoting
Welton, 421 Mich at 576.
18
Devillers, 473 Mich at 574; see also Howard v Gen Motors Corp, 427 Mich 358, 385-
387; 399 NW2d 10 (1986) (opinion by BRICKLEY, J.).
7
Our Legislature has also independently established, in the Revised Judicature Act
(RJA), 19 a general tolling provision in order to aid those who are minors or legally
insane. The minority/insanity tolling provision of MCL 600.5851(1) extends the time for
filing suit by tolling an otherwise applicable statute of limitations. 20 MCL 600.5851(1)
provides in relevant part:
[I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under
this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the
person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the
disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring
the action although the period of limitations has run.
Notably, by its unambiguous terms, this provision concerns when a minor or person
suffering from insanity may “make the entry or bring the action,” and the provision is
entirely silent with regard to the amount of damages recoverable once an action has been
brought. 21
B. CAMERON AND ITS PROGENY
We first considered the interplay between the one-year-back rule and the