Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statutory texts of MCL 500.3145(1) and MCL 600.5851(1) plainly do not support it.
MCL 600.5851(1) gives minors and insane persons one year after the removal of their
disabilities “to make the entry or bring the action.” By its very terms, the
minority/insanity tolling provision is a timing mechanism specifying when a minor or
insane person may bring his or her claim; it places no limitation on, and makes no
reference to, the amount of damages that can be recovered after the action has been
brought. The one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145(1), on the other hand, forecloses a
claimant from recovering “benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year
before the date on which the action was commenced.” By its very terms, then, the one-
34
Id. at 333 (MARKMAN, J., dissenting).
35
Id. at 336.
13
year-back rule is a damages-limiting provision because it limits a claimant’s recovery to
those losses incurred during the year before the filing of the action.