Michigan Supreme Court
[…] determined that it has no effect on the one-year-back rule. 31 Thus, Liptow held that while
a political subdivision may bring an action at any time pursuant to MCL 600.5821(4), it
cannot recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than one year before the
date on which the action was commenced.
C. REGENTS
Four years after Cameron and Liptow, in Regents, this Court again considered
whether a saving provision tolling a statute of limitations similarly tolls the one-year-
29
Liptow, 272 Mich App 544.
30
See MCL 600.5821(4), which provides in pertinent part:
Actions brought in the name of . . . any political subdivision of the
state of Michigan . . . for the recovery of the cost of maintenance, care, and
treatment of persons in hospitals . . . are not subject to the statute of
limitations and may be brought at any time without limitation, the
provisions of any statute notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.]
31
Liptow, 272 Mich App at 555-556.
11
back rule. 32 In Regents, the plaintiffs brought an action seeking payment from the
defendant insurer for the full cost of medical treatment provided to the defendant’s