Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Further supporting this position is the fact that both parties stated at oral argument
that this is not the case to address the doctrine of imperfect self-defense. However
intertwined the doctrine may have been with the lower court’s ruling, we need not
adjudicate its appropriateness in order to decide the case. The majority has selectively
dissected the defense out of the lower court’s analyses and dispatched it from Michigan’s
jurisprudence despite the fact that doing so was unnecessary and neither party requested
1
See also MCL 768.33, which states: “When a defendant shall be acquitted or convicted
upon any indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, he shall not thereafter
be tried or convicted for a different degree of the same offense . . . .”
2
it. I would reverse the Court of Appeals’ judgment and reinstate defendant’s conviction
for manslaughter. But I would not reach out to strike down the doctrine of imperfect self-
defense.
Marilyn Kelly
Michael F. Cavanagh
Diane M. Hathaway
3