Rath v. Rath
[…] On November 29, 2017, Mark Rath filed a notice of appeal, limited to an appeal of the October 27, 2017 order.

II

[¶ 6] Mark Rath appeals the district court's denial of his motion seeking to modify the parties' parenting time schedule to allow him to take his children on a family vacation during the summer of 2018. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22, the district court has continuing jurisdiction to modify parenting time after entry of the divorce judgment. Votava v. Votava , 2015 ND 171, ¶ 13, 865 N.W.2d 821. Section 14-05-22(2), N.D.C.C., provides "the court, upon request of the other parent, shall grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health." To modify parenting time, the moving party must show that a material change in circumstances has occurred since entry of the previous parenting time order and that the modification is in the child's best interests. Votava , at ¶ 13 ; see also Rath , 2016 ND 46, ¶ 12, 876 N.W.2d 474 ; Prchal v.