State v. Winbush
[…] Possession of a firearm-any firearm-is not necessary to commit the crime of possessing methamphetamine and therefore is not part of the same behavioral incident. Appellant could easily have possessed a firearm, even an illegal firearm, without possessing methamphetamine, and just as easily possessed methamphetamine without possessing a firearm. The sentence for possession of methamphetamine does not preclude the firearm sentences.

A conviction and sentence for being a prohibited person in possession of a firearm does not preclude a sentence for any other offense. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 3 (2016) ("[A conviction for being a prohibited person in possession of a firearm] is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct."); see also State v. Salyers , 842 N.W.2d 28, 37 (Minn. App. 2014) (holding that a district court did not err by sentencing a defendant both for possessing a firearm and for possessing a weapon with an obliterated serial number), aff'd (Minn.