On May 10, Officer Brouillet locat
[…] To support its argument that Lopez-Ramos is the sole declarant, the state also cites Minn. Stat. §§ 611.32, subd. 2, and .33, subd. 2 (2016), which regulate the use of interpreters in legal proceedings. We are not convinced that these statutes shed light on whether a foreign-language speaker should be considered the sole declarant when an interpreter is used to translate their words into English. We also note that the statutes are not applicable to this case because police had not yet apprehended or arrested Lopez-Ramos and no legal proceedings had commenced. See Minn. Stat. § 611.32, subd. 2 (requiring law enforcement to obtain a qualified interpreter "[f]ollowing the apprehension or arrest of a person disabled in communication for an alleged violation of a criminal law"); Minn. Stat. § 611.33, subd. 2 (requiring a qualified interpreter to take an oath in court or at a legal proceeding); Mitjans , 408 N.W.2d at 827, 829 (determining that Minn. Stat. §§ 611.30 to .33 apply to the interrogation of a criminal suspect detained after arrest).