Verhein v. Piper
[…] She further contends, "There is no other 'limitation' anywhere in subd. 1 to which this second sentence could be referring." Verhein's interpretation is flawed because it ignores the main clause of the first sentence, which makes a person ineligible for benefits based on a disqualifying drug offense. See Minn. Stat. § 256D.024, subd. 1(a). She does not explain why that provision, which makes a person ineligible for benefits, is not a "limitation."

The majority reasons that the phrase "[p]ersons subject to the limitations of this subdivision who become eligible for assistance under this chapter" is ambiguous on the ground that it could refer either to persons who previously were subject to the five-year period of ineligibility or to persons who presently are subject to the five-year period of ineligibility.