Verhein v. Piper
[…] Thonesavanh , 904 N.W.2d at 435. When interpreting a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review. Id.

A.

The text of subdivision 1(a) describes the group of persons who are required to submit to random drug testing as a condition of receiving certain welfare benefits. The description is found in the noun phrase that is the subject of the second sentence: "Persons subject to the limitations of this subdivision who become eligible for assistance under this chapter shall be subject to random drug testing as a condition of continued eligibility...." Minn. Stat. § 256D.024, subd. 1(a) (2016) (emphasis added).

To determine whether Verhein is among the "[p]ersons subject to the limitations of this subdivision who become eligible for assistance under this chapter," see id. , we first must identify the "limitations" at issue. The statute itself does not define the words "limitation" or "limitations." See Minn. Stat. § 256D.024. Likewise, the word is not among the terms defined elsewhere in chapter 256D. See Minn. Stat. § 256D.02 (2016).