Sections 169A.50 to 169A.53 (2016 & Supp. 2017) are expressly identified in section 169A.50 (2016) as "the Implied Consent Law." Section 169A.51, subdivision 3, provides that "a blood or urine test may be conducted only pursuant to a search warrant" and that such tests "may be conducted only as provided in [warrant-execution statutes and section] 171.177."
Chapter 171 is entitled "Drivers' Licenses and Training Schools." That chapter contains the statute at issue here, the "Search warrant-required testing advisory." Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1. This statute requires that "[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime." Id. It is undisputed that Deputy Nichols did not provide this advisory when he directed Mike's blood test.