The attorneys were invited to address Minnesota's jurisprudence regarding this issue at oral argument to this court.
"Under the severance doctrine, the insufficient portions of [a] warrant are stricken and any evidence seized pursuant thereto is suppressed, but the remainder of the warrant is still valid." Id.
Mike argues that our holding will effectively authorize, in violation of statute, forced blood draws for the purpose of chemical testing. See Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 13 (Supp. 2017) (providing that "[i]f a person refuses to permit a blood or urine test as required by a search warrant and the provisions of [section 171.177 ], then a test must not be given" except in circumstances not applicable here). The rule of law announced in this case does not mean that law-enforcement officers may force an individual to submit to chemical testing. This case does not involve failure to comply with a statutory prohibition of forced blood draws.