See State v. Struzyk , 869 N.W.2d 280, 287 (Minn. 2015) (stating that appellate courts "read and construe a statute as a whole and interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections");
*110Minn. Transitions Charter Sch. v. Comm'r of Minn. Dep't of Educ. , 844 N.W.2d 223, 228 (Minn. App. 2014) (stating that a court "must ... review related statutes to determine the meaning of [a] provision within the entire statutory scheme"), review denied (Minn. May 28, 2014).
On the other hand, section 171.177, subdivision 1, does not on its face limit its application to the license-revocation context. It clearly mandates provision of the advisory "[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18," without listing any exceptions to its directive.