Minnesota Statutes § 60A.41(a) (2016) prohibits an insurance company from "proceed[ing] against its insured in a subrogation action where the loss was caused by the nonintentional acts of the insured." Depositors Insurance Company, which insured a motor home owned by Karavan Trailers, Inc., seeks to proceed in a subrogation action against Craig Dollansky, who rented the motor home from Karavan. At issue is whether Minn.