Fenrich v. Blake Sch.
[…] Moreover, in this case, the school did not generally assume "the obligations incident to the parental relation." Smith , 64 N.W.2d at 784.

Alternatively, Fenrich argues that a special relationship existed because T.M.'s vehicle was a "school bus," thus triggering a duty of care between the school and the Fenrichs under a common-carrier theory. This argument is meritless. The statutory definition of "school bus" does not include the type of vehicle that T.M. was driving. See Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 71(a) (2016) (defining "school bus" by excluding "a vehicle ... qualifying as a type III vehicle under paragraph (h)"); id. , subd. 71(h) (defining "type III vehicle" as "passenger cars ... having a maximum manufacturer's rated seating capacity of ten or few people, including the driver, and a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or less").

III.

There being no special relationship, we next analyze the "own conduct" exception. Doe 169, 845 N.W.2d at 178 ; Domagala , 805 N.W.2d at 23. We consider whether: (1) the school's own conduct, (2) created a foreseeable risk, (3) to a foreseeable plaintiff.

A.