State v. Hinkle
[…] (Emphasis added.) In this case, "the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction" was Fond du Lac County juvenile court, not Milwaukee County juvenile court. I agree with Hinkle that if the legislature intended a "once waived, always waived" justice system, it would have used the term "any court." For example, WIS. STAT. § 938.35(1)(b) provides that "[t]he disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court except" "[i]n a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and [ WIS. STAT. ] ch. 48." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, WIS. STAT. § 938.396(2g)(gm) also differentiates between "any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction" requesting records and "the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction" opening the records related to a juvenile. (Emphasis added.)