State v. Smits
[…] He argues adding an additional charge to a complaint is a material amendment and thus "cannot be cured by [§] 971.29(2)."

¶10 Smits' reliance on Duda is misplaced. In that case, our supreme court addressed whether a complaint could be deemed amended after the jury reached its verdict, so as to change a charge of bribery of a witness to a charge of solicitation of perjury. Duda , 60 Wis. 2d at 435. In resolving that issue, the court interpreted the second sentence of WIS. STAT. § 971.29(2), which states, "After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial." The court held, "We are of the opinion that the sentence regarding amendment after verdict was intended to deal with technical variances in the complaint such as names and dates." Duda , 60 Wis. 2d at 440 (emphasis added).