We affirm dismissal of the fraudulent transfer claims against Sobel and Cahill on the ground that Lunda fails to point to evidence that PDM failed to receive value for the bonuses paid to them.
¶ 37 As we recently had occasion to explain, the Wisconsin Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act is "a uniform 'creditor-protection statute.' " Beck v. Birdrx, LLC , 2018 WI App 61, ¶ 11, 384 Wis. 2d 207, 918 N.W.2d 96 (quoted source omitted). In general, it "allows a creditor to attack transfers made by a debtor to third parties as fraudulent in certain circumstances." Id. (citing WIS. STAT. §§ 242.04, 242.05 ). A claim under § 242.05(1), such as the one Lunda makes here, "deems certain transactions constructively fraudulent based on the circumstances of the transfer," so that proof of fraudulent intent is not necessary. Beck , 384 Wis. 2d 207, ¶ 12. It "generally attacks certain transfers made without reasonably equivalent value." Id.
¶ 38 With that background, we turn to the claims against the entities here, and a narrow argument by the Veritas entities.