BACKGROUND
[…] App. 1992).
¶24 In sum, we determine that Kronenwetter's decision to pursue a trial strategy that avoided introducing evidence of Annie's second, uncharged allegation that Malueg sexually assaulted her at Jacque's cabin fell within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance. Accordingly, we conclude Kronenwetter did not perform deficiently.
II. New trial in the interest of justice
¶25 Malueg also argues that, even if Kronenwetter did not perform deficiently, we should grant him a new trial because the real controversy was not fully tried. WISCONSIN STAT. § 752.35 grants this court the discretionary power to reverse a conviction in the interest of justice where "it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." See State v. Langlois , 2018 WI 73, ¶54, 382 Wis. 2d 414, 913 N.W.2d 812. "Our discretionary reversal power is formidable, and should be exercised sparingly and with great caution." State v.