Analysis and Decision
[…] State v. Tiegen , 2008 S.D. 6, ¶ 14, 744 N.W.2d 578, 585.
[¶23.] Our Legislature mandates that state's attorneys "indicate on the summons, complaint, information, indictment, arrest warrant, and judgment of conviction whether the charge involves domestic abuse." SDCL 25-10-34. And, under SDCL 25-10-17.1, "the court shall order any person convicted of a crime involving domestic violence or domestic abuse to remit costs in the amount of twenty-five dollars to the clerk of courts." Id . This cost is "[i]n addition to any other penalty, assessment, or fine provided by law[.]" Id. The United States Supreme Court makes clear that its "decisions broadly prohibit judicial fact finding that increases maximum criminal 'sentence[s],' 'penalties,' or 'punishment[s]'[.]" S. Union v. United States , 567 U.S. 343, 350, 132 S.Ct. 2344, 2351, 183 L.Ed.2d 318 (2012).