BACKGROUND
[…] (citation omitted). "A proper exercise of discretion requires that the trial court rely on facts of record, the applicable law, and, using a demonstrable rational process, reach a reasonable decision." Id.
¶12 "In Wisconsin the admissibility of other acts evidence is governed by WIS. STAT . §§ (Rule) 904.04(2) and 904.03." State v. Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d 768, 781, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998). Other acts evidence "is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity" with that character. See WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)(a) (2017-18).4 But other acts evidence may be admitted to show "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id.
¶13 To determine whether other acts evidence should be admitted, courts employ a three-step analysis.