Anker , 541 N.W.2d at 336. This rule, however, "is not available to override the plain language of a clear and unambiguous statute, except in an exceedingly rare case in which the plain meaning of the statute utterly confounds the clear legislative purpose of the statute." Schatz v. Interfaith Care Ctr. , 811 N.W.2d 643, 651 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). The statute in question is unambiguous and its plain meaning does not lead to an absurd result.
Subdivision 3 establishes a timeline for health-care providers to "submit their charges" to health-plan companies. Minn. Stat. § 62Q.75, subd. 3. The statute provides:
[H]ealth care providers ... must submit their charges to a health plan company or third-party administrator within six months from the date of service or the date the health care provider knew or was informed of the correct name and address of the responsible health plan company or third-party administrator, whichever is later.
Id. (emphasis added).
Subdivision 3 applies to no-fault claims. Id. ("This subdivision also applies ... to reparation obligors for treatment of an injury compensable under 65B."). In W. Nat'l Ins. Co. v.