In re MGR
[…] It is not for this, or any other, Court to "balance the competing rights, interests, and responsibilities" of the parties where that has already been done by the Legislature.

MCL 710.25(1) provides, "All proceedings under [the Adoption Code] shall be considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to provide for their earliest practicable disposition."2 Pursuant to this provision, an adoption case should never be stayed for a paternity case because an adoption case must be given the "highest priority." MCL 710.25(2) states that "[a]n adjournment or continuance of a proceeding under [the Adoption Code] shall not be granted without a showing of good cause." I believe that In re MKK , and now this Court, erroneously interpret this provision to signify that, upon a showing of "good cause," an adoption case can be stayed for a paternity case.