In re MGR
[…] Because I do not believe In re MKK communicates what the Legislature intended, as best evidenced by the plain and straightforward language of the Adoption Code that adoption cases be given the "highest priority," I would overrule In re MKK and hold that adoption cases are to be given the "highest priority" and that there is no "good cause" exception to this requirement, in which the discretion of the judge replaces the judgment of the Legislature.

Zahra, J., joins the statement of Markman, J.

In addition, MCL 710.21a(b) provides that "[i]f conflicts arise between the rights of the adoptee and the rights of another, the rights of the adoptee shall be paramount."