In re MGR
[…] If the court determines that the affidavit or verified written declaration is insufficient, the court shall allow amendment of the affidavit or verified written declaration. If the court determines that the amendment of the affidavit or verified written declaration is insufficient, the court may receive live testimony from the mother. Based upon the evidence received, the court shall enter a finding identifying the father or declaring that the identity of the father cannot be determined.

MCL 710.39 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father's ability to provide support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) of this chapter or section 2 of chapter XIIA.
* * *
(5) If the mother's parental rights are terminated under this chapter or other law and are not restored under section 62 of this chapter and if the court awards custody of a child born out of wedlock to the putative father, the court shall enter an order granting custody to the putative father and legitimating the child for all purposes.

Moreover, the Adoption Code provides that a person who files a notice of intention to claim paternity is entitled to notice of adoption proceedings. MCL 710.33(3).