MERA's no-action provision
[…] Minn. Stat. § 116B.01 (2018).
After providing some detailed definitions in section 116B.02, MERA authorized two different civil actions. In section 116B.03, MERA created a civil action "in the name *369of the state of Minnesota" by "any person" and against "any person" for the protection of natural resources from "pollution, impairment, or destruction." Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1. For ease of reference, I will call this a "03 civil action." In section 116B.10, MERA created a civil action "against the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof" with a different focus, specifically, "where the nature of the action is a challenge to an environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit ... for which the applicable statutory appeal period has elapsed." Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 1 (2018). For ease of reference, I will call this a "10 civil action."
For both types of civil actions, the legislature set out the plaintiff's burden of proof.