MERA's no-action provision
[…] In addition to the administrative processes that are available to the concerned municipalities that have filed briefs as amici in this appeal, I note that none of these amici intervened even though our rules for permissive intervention are liberally construed. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 24.02 ; see also Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 3 (providing that interested parties "may be permitted to intervene on such terms as the court may deem just and equitable"). In fact, this court has upheld a district court's decision to vacate an order for default judgment against a direct defendant upon the motion by an intervenor who was not notified of the order until after it was entered. See, e.g. , Westfield Ins. Co. v.