MERA's no-action provision
[…] For ease of reference, I will call this a "10 civil action."
For both types of civil actions, the legislature set out the plaintiff's burden of proof. For a 03 civil action, the plaintiff's burden of proof depends on the challenged conduct, which it describes as (a) and (b). Under (a), when "the subject of the action is conduct governed by any environmental quality standard, limitation, rule, order, license, stipulation agreement, or permit," a prima facie showing is that the defendant's conduct "violates or is likely to violate," for example, a permit. Minn. Stat. § 116B.04(a) (2018). Under (b), if the 03 civil action is not about conduct governed by, for example, a permit, then a prima facie showing is that the defendant's conduct "has, or is likely to cause the pollution, impairment, or destruction of" natural resources. Id . (b) (2018). The plaintiff's burden of proof for a 03 civil action thus includes proving either that the defendant's conduct violates, for example, a permit, or that defendant's conduct has caused pollution, impairment or destruction of natural resources.