BACKGROUND
[…] ¶8 As for J.S.N.'s argument that he, personally, did not receive proper notice of the temporary guardianship hearing, WIS. STAT. § 54.38(6) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he petitioner shall serve notice of the order for hearing on the proposed ward before the hearing or not later than 3 calendar days after the hearing." Because J.S.N. is not the proposed ward, he was not entitled to notice of the temporary guardianship hearing.
¶9 Similarly, with respect to emergency protective placement, WIS. STAT. § 55.135(4) requires "[t]he sheriff or other person making emergency protective placement ... [to] provide the individual with written notice and orally inform him or her of the time and place of the preliminary hearing." The individual referenced here is the person being placed in emergency protective placement. See § 55.135. J.S.N. is not the "individual" subject to emergency protective placement.