BACKGROUND
[…] At the preliminary hearing, adversary counsel for J.J.N. waived time limits on J.J.N.'s behalf. Assuming up to a forty-five-day extension, the June 13 hearing was held well before what would have been a July 26, 2017 deadline.
¶12 Citing WIS. STAT. § 55.135(5) and N.N. v. County of Dane , 140 Wis. 2d 64, 409 N.W.2d 388 (Ct. App. 1987), J.S.N. alternatively contends that the circuit court lacked competency to hear the petition for protective placement because the final hearing was not held within thirty days of J.J.N.'s emergency protective placement. Section 55.135(5) provides, in relevant part: "Upon finding probable cause under sub. (4), the court may order temporary protective placement up to 30 days pending the hearing for a permanent protective placement[.]" In N.N. , this court held that the statute requires the final hearing to be held within thirty days of the probable cause hearing and the circuit court, whether in the exercise of its own discretion or on stipulation of the parties, lacks authority to enlarge that time limit or extend the