BACKGROUND
[…] A circuit court loses competency to act if the court does not act within statutorily mandated time limits. Sheboygan Cty. Dep't of Soc. Servcs. v. Matthew S. , 2005 WI 84, ¶37, 282 Wis. 2d 150, 698 N.W.2d 631. WISCONSIN STAT. § 54.44 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] petition for guardianship ... shall be heard within 90 days after it is filed." Here, the petition was filed April 12, 2017, making the ninety-day deadline July 11, 2017. The hearing was timely held on June 13, 2017.
¶11 With respect to protective placement, WIS. STAT. § 55.10(1) requires the circuit court to hear a petition for protective placement within sixty days of the date it is filed unless an extension of time is requested "by the petitioner, the individual sought to be protected or the individual's guardian ad litem, or the county department, in which case the court may extend the date for hearing by up to 45 days." At the preliminary hearing, adversary counsel for J.J.N. waived time limits on J.J.N.'s behalf. Assuming up to a forty-five-day extension, the June 13 hearing was held well before what would have been a July 26, 2017 deadline.
¶12 Citing WIS. STAT. § 55.135(5) and N.N. v.