BACKGROUND
[…] ¶7 Turning to the merits of J.S.N.'s appeal, J.S.N. appears to argue that neither he nor his father received proper notice of the hearing on the petitions for temporary guardianship and emergency protective placement. J.S.N., however, does not represent his father in this appeal. J.S.N. is not his father's guardian and no notice of appeal has been filed for J.J.N.2 Therefore, we reject this and any other arguments that J.S.N. purports to raise on J.J.N.'s behalf.
¶8 As for J.S.N.'s argument that he, personally, did not receive proper notice of the temporary guardianship hearing, WIS. STAT. § 54.38(6) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he petitioner shall serve notice of the order for hearing on the proposed ward before the hearing or not later than 3 calendar days after the hearing." Because J.S.N. is not the proposed ward, he was not entitled to notice of the temporary guardianship hearing.