¶30 Here, each of the seven individual Landowners undisputedly owns real estate within the district affected by the R-1 zoning district regulations that they were attempting to enforce, as required by the statute. The circuit court therefore properly determined that WIS. STAT. § 59.69(11) granted the Landowners authority to bring suit to enforce compliance with the county zoning ordinance.
B. The Association
¶31 Carlin Club next argues that the Association may not maintain an enforcement action under *660WIS. STAT. § 59.69(11) because it is not "an owner of real estate within the district affected by the regulation" sought to be enforced. In response, the Association does not contend § 59.69(11) grants it authority to maintain an enforcement action.