State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. Our analysis begins with the plain language of the statute, and if a plain meaning is evident from that language, we ordinarily stop the inquiry. Id. , ¶45. In addition, statutory language must be interpreted "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id. , ¶46.
¶22 WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.69(11) "is an enforcement mechanism available when a property owner does not comply with [a county] zoning ordinance." Forest Cty. v. Goode , 219 Wis. 2d 654, 667-68, 579 N.W.2d 715 (1998). The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ompliance with such ordinances may ... be enforced by *237injunctional order at the suit of the county or an owner of real estate within the district affected by the regulation. " Sec. 59.69(11) (emphasis added). Based upon a plain-meaning interpretation of this provision, we conclude that the Landowners had authority to enforce the county zoning ordinance at issue, but that the Association did not.
A. The Landowners