in Re Hon James M Justin
[…] Respondent’s intentional abuses of judicial power to benefit himself, his spouse, and his staff are inconsistent with his oath of office and deleterious to the integrity and honor of the judiciary.44 Respondent’s belief that he is above the law, and not “as subject to the law as those that appear before” him, renders him unworthy of holding judicial office.45 had not knowingly permitted to operate the vehicle,” MCL 257.675c(2). The statute applies to both statutory violations and violations of “a local ordinance prohibiting or restricting the stopping, standing, or parking of a vehicle . . . .” MCL 257.675c(1). 43 At the end of his testimony before the JTC, respondent acknowledged that he “should have” presented his defense to a visiting judge. 44 The oath of office respondent took requires him to “solemnly swear” to support the Constitution and to “faithfully discharge the