in Re Hon James M Justin
[…] “The failure, refusal, or neglect of a person to comply with” the requirements of MCL 257.732 “constitutes misconduct in office and is grounds for removal from office.” MCL 257.732(14). 2 An amended formal complaint was filed on January 24, 2011. 2 6, § 30;3 MCR 9.104(1), (2), and (4)4 and MCR 9.205;5 and Canons 1,6 2(A) through (C),7 and 3(A)(1),8 (4), and (5)9 of the Michigan Code of Judicial Conduct. The complaint alleged eight counts of misconduct. 3 Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2) states in part: On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for . . . misconduct in office . . . or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. 4 MCR 9.104 states in part: (A) The following acts or omissions by an attorney, individually or in concert with another person, are misconduct and grounds for discipline, whether or not occurring in the course of an attorney-client relationship: (1) conduct prejudicial to the proper administration of justice; (2) conduct that exposes the legal profession or the courts to obloquy, contempt, censure, or reproach; * * * (4) conduct that violates the standards or rules of professional responsibility adopted by the Supreme Court[.] 5 MCR 9.205 states in part: (A) Responsibility of Judge. A judge is personally responsible for the judge’s own behavior and for the proper conduct and administration of the court in which the judge presides. (B) Grounds for Action. A judge is subject to censure, suspension with or without pay, retirement, or removal for . . . misconduct in office . . . or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. . . . (1) Misconduct in office includes, but is not limited to: (a) persistent incompetence in the performance of judicial duties; 3 (b) persistent neglect in the timely performance of judicial duties; (c) persistent failure to treat persons fairly and courteously; (d) treatment of a person