in Re Hon James M Justin
[…] Rather, the master concluded that “[i]t was respondent’s practice to hold defendants for unspecified periods of time, unsentenced, for completion of tasks that did not necessarily address the offense for which the defendants were being sentenced.” COUNT 6: PEACE BONDS The master found that the sixth count of the complaint, which alleged that respondent did not follow the proper procedures when imposing peace bonds, had not been proved by a preponderance of the evidence. While respondent “lacked due 25 See MCL 771.1(2) (“In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s rehabilitation . . . .”). 26 MCL 771.2(1) provides that, with narrow exceptions, “if the defendant is convicted for an offense that is not a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 2 years.” 27 The master’s conclusion was based on the fact that the court files did not indicate that respondent was imposing