Cent. Hous. Assocs., LP v. Olson
[…] But, contrary to the majority's conclusion, the remainder of the Tenant Remedies law clearly demonstrates that the Legislature intended the former. As the majority recognizes, where the word "complaint" is used in other sections of the Tenant Remedies law, it clearly refers to the formal commencement of a lawsuit. See Minn. Stat. § 504B.395, subd. 5 (2018) ("The action must be started by service of a complaint and summons."); id. , subd. 6 (2018) (stating that "[t]he complaint must be verified" and must allege material facts showing a violation, among other things); Minn. Stat. § 504B.401, subd. 1 (2018) ("On receipt of the complaint in section 504B.395, the court administrator shall prepare a summons" which shall "specify the time and place of the hearing to be held on the complaint," and which must be served "not less than seven nor more than 14 days after receipt of the complaint by the court administrator."); id. , subd. 2 (2018) (requiring that the summons and complaint be served "not less than seven nor more than 14 days before the hearing" and describing permitted methods of serving the "summons and complaint"); Minn.