Cent. Hous. Assocs., LP v. Olson
[…] Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl , 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). Based on this context, I interpret "complaint" to mean the same thing in section 504B.441 as it does literally everywhere else in the rest of the Tenant Remedies statutes: a civil complaint in a tenant-remedies action under Minn. Stat. § 504B.395.1

The majority's interpretation of "complaint" as including reports to a government agency also fails because the Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to refer to such reports when it intends to include them. A separate retaliation defense set out in Minn. Stat. § 504B.285 (2018), not directly relevant to the issues before us, provides that "[i]t is a defense to an action for recovery of premises following the alleged termination of a tenancy by notice to quit for the defendant to prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that ... the alleged termination was intended in whole or part as a penalty for the defendant's good faith report to a governmental authority of the plaintiff's violation of a health, safety, housing, or building code or ordinance. " Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 2(2) (emphasis added). The emphasized text would clearly encompass the kinds of "complaints" to government agencies that the majority finds are encompassed within the phrase "complaint of a violation."